Web Analytics
Our publications:
Home Tags Posts tagged with "Personal Information Protection Law"

Tag: Personal Information Protection Law

Rise with the tide

Chen Yan, GC of KE Holdings, shares his experiences in adapting to China’s new personal data law

Commercial banks and protection of personal information

By Yao Xiaomin and Wang Yao, Lantai Partners

Managing personal information of employees under PIPL

By Xie Yang, Zhilin Law Firm

Complying with the new Personal Information Protection Law

By Michael Gu and Charles Xiang, AnJie Law Firm

Corporate criminal compliance in new data security environment

By Ekin Zeng and Chen Yitao, AllBright Law Offices

Testing the wind

Law firms stress the importance of compliance and risk management for reshaping business

Compliance anxiety

In-house leaders reveal how to keep up with tectonic regulatory shifts

China’s draft data protection law creates new risks

By Chen Yuxuan and Tian Chenguang, Yuanhe Partners

LATEST ON VANTAGE ASIA

China’s-courts-embrace-online-litigation-陈程_Chen_Cheng-张光磊-Zhang_Guanglei-Jingtian-v2

China’s courts embrace online litigation

By Zhang Guanglei & Chen Cheng, Jingtian & Gongcheng
Return-flight-tata

Return flight

By Freny Patel

Analysis: What propelled Air India’s return to Tata?

India-tries-unfree-trade-for-a-change-L

India tries unfree trade for a change

By Reena Asthana Khair, Kochhar & Co

SCCA hosts CLO Awards

For the fifth year, the Singapore Corporate Counsel Associations has crowned the Singapore Chief Legal Officer (CLO) Awards winners on 15 December

MOST READ ON VANTAGE ASIA

Asia Business Law Survey 2021

Asia Business Law Survey 2021

Our regional survey of law firms finds the legal market has adapted well during the pandemic and is striking a positive note for 2022

Bangladesh

A-List: Bangladesh

Asia Business Law Journal reveals Bangladesh's top lawyers

The-A-List-Vietnas-Top-100-Lawyers-2021-L3

The A-List: Vietnam’s Top 100 Lawyers 2021 

Asia Business Law Journal reveals Vietnam's top lawyers

RISE-WITH-THE-TIDE-L

Rise with the tide

Chen Yan, GC of KE Holdings, shares his experiences in adapting to China’s new personal data law

One step ahead

As most Asian jurisdictions restrict firms from promoting their services, marketing expert Barbara Koenen-Geerdink shares the workaround through business development strategies

Down-to-brass-tax-L1

Down to brass tax

OECD tax expert reveals what is behind the sweeping overhaul of the international tax system