Web Analytics
Our publications:
Our publications
Home Tags Posts tagged with "Personal Information Protection Law"

Tag: Personal Information Protection Law

Online platforms’ data protection obligations under PIPL

In the big data era, online platforms process a large amount of personal information

Surviving the deluge

George W Russell asks legal experts how clients can draw on experience from damage control practice around the globe

Are you available?

Under China’s new data regulatory framework, how should companies use publicly available personal information in a compliant manner?

A comparison of cybersecurity regulations

As the world grapples with rampant cyberattacks, policymakers in the region have toughened their data security measures and business compliance is crucial

A comparison of cybersecurity regulations: China

By Vincent Wang, Zhao Xinyao, and Estella Wang, Global Law Office

Eyes forward

The leaders of international and domestic firms in China have their eyes firmly on the prizes of the future

Leapmotor’s rare move shows scrutiny on data compliance pays off

Chinese electric vehicle maker Leapmotor Technology’s rare move to engage legal advisers on PRC data security and US export laws in its successful IPO points to a growing need to scrutinise compliance in these areas

Within the epicentre

In the face of overwhelming macroeconomic complications, China’s in-house counsel, at the very heart of the problems, are finding their expertise and services immensely valued

Latest developments of data protection law in China

By Sharon Shi and Ben Jia, AllBright Law Offices

A comparison of data protection laws: China

By Amigo L Xie and Susan Munro, K&L Gates

Compliance for facial recognition in financial e-contract signing

By Yao Xiaomin and Zhang Xiaoke, Lantai Partners

Next-gen IP protection

Law firm views on IP and data protection in a tech-centric era

Employers now empowered to search criminal records

Employers can check criminal record searches of employees and candidates in certain circumstances under the new Working Rules for Public Security Departments to Handle Criminal Record Checks, issued by the Ministry of Public Security on 31 December 2021

Rise with the tide

Chen Yan, GC of KE Holdings, shares his experiences in adapting to China’s new personal data law

Commercial banks and protection of personal information

By Yao Xiaomin and Wang Yao, Lantai Partners

Managing personal information of employees under PIPL

By Xie Yang, Zhilin Law Firm

Complying with the new Personal Information Protection Law

By Michael Gu and Charles Xiang, AnJie Law Firm

Corporate criminal compliance in new data security environment

By Ekin Zeng and Chen Yitao, AllBright Law Offices

Testing the wind

China’s draft data protection law creates new risks

By Chen Yuxuan and Tian Chenguang, Yuanhe Partners

MOST READ ON VANTAGE ASIA

Legal essentials bonus payments

Legal essentials related to bonus payments

By Shaw Zhao and He Yanling, Jingtian & Gongcheng
Remedies against company malicious transfer

Remedies against malicious transfer of invested companies

By Liu Jing and Qi Hanwei, Han Kun Law Offices
Missed opportunity on new framework ARCs

New framework for ARCs perhaps a missed opportunity

By Sawant Singh and Aditya Bhargava, Phoenix Legal

Damage controls

Korea takes hard look at creating safe space for cryptocurrency

An update of NFT law developments: India

By Manisha Singh and Simtrat Kaur, LexOrbis

Decarbonization Analyst

Correspondents

India future of group of companies doctrine

Guidance awaited on future of group of companies doctrine

By Ashish Anand, HSA Advocates
Safe harbour rule’s effect on anti-monopoly compliance, Michael Gu

‘Safe harbour’ rule’s effect on anti-monopoly compliance

By Michael Gu, AnJie & Broad Law Firm
Trader protection under Futures and Derivatives Law, Guo Zhongqing

Trader protection under Futures and Derivatives Law

By Guo Zhongqing, AllBright Law Offices
regulation of ESG rating providersvideo

Regulators looking to rate ESG rating providers

By Swathi Girimaji and Harshita Kakar, Bharucha & Partners

Join our mailing list for legal news and alerts

Sign up