Web Analytics


Our publications:
Our publications
Home Tags Posts tagged with "Personal Information Protection Law"

Tag: Personal Information Protection Law

Unleashing data

With China having established the National Data Administration, how should enterprises respond to the central government’s regulation of data?

Attracting foreign investment

By Li Xing and Lawrence Li, Brightstone Lawyers

Smart moves

With businesses besieged on multiple fronts, Chinese and international law firms offer tips for survival

Data compliance in domestic listings

By Wang Yan and Fu Mengyang, Grandway Law Offices 

Compliance obligations in targeting telecoms, online fraud

By Ekin Zeng and Chen Yitao, AllBright Law Offices

Legal risks associated with ChatGPT

By Peng Yue and April Zhao, ZSK Attorneys at Law

It’s the new wave of artificial intelligence-related evolution, but just what are the legal risks associated with AI-generated content?

How enterprises should conduct HR compliance self-inspection

By Tracy Liu and Larry Lian, Jingtian & Gongcheng

Crisis innovation

Small wonder that the past couple of years have spawned an exciting amount of tech-related reform in China’s courts and arbitration institutions

Obligations for personal information protection appointments

By Sharon Shi and Wu Pengfei, AllBright Law Offices

Online platforms’ data protection obligations under PIPL

In the big data era, online platforms process a large amount of personal information

Surviving the deluge

George W Russell asks legal experts how clients can draw on experience from damage control practice around the globe

Are you available?

Under China’s new data regulatory framework, how should companies use publicly available personal information in a compliant manner?

A comparison of cybersecurity regulations

As the world grapples with rampant cyberattacks, policymakers in the region have toughened their data security measures and business compliance is crucial

A comparison of cybersecurity regulations: China

By Vincent Wang, Zhao Xinyao, and Estella Wang, Global Law Office

Eyes forward

The leaders of international and domestic firms in China have their eyes firmly on the prizes of the future

Leapmotor’s rare move shows scrutiny on data compliance pays off

Chinese electric vehicle maker Leapmotor Technology’s rare move to engage legal advisers on PRC data security and US export laws in its successful IPO points to a growing need to scrutinise compliance in these areas

Within the epicentre

In the face of overwhelming macroeconomic complications, China’s in-house counsel, at the very heart of the problems, are finding their expertise and services immensely valued

Latest developments of data protection law in China

By Sharon Shi and Ben Jia, AllBright Law Offices

A comparison of data protection laws: China

By Amigo L Xie and Susan Munro, K&L Gates

Compliance for facial recognition in financial e-contract signing

By Yao Xiaomin and Zhang Xiaoke, Lantai Partners

Next-gen IP protection

Law firm views on IP and data protection in a tech-centric era

Employers now empowered to search criminal records

Employers can check criminal record searches of employees and candidates in certain circumstances under the new Working Rules for Public Security Departments to Handle Criminal Record Checks, issued by the Ministry of Public Security on 31 December 2021

Rise with the tide

Chen Yan, GC of KE Holdings, shares his experiences in adapting to China’s new personal data law

Commercial banks and protection of personal information

By Yao Xiaomin and Wang Yao, Lantai Partners

Managing personal information of employees under PIPL

By Xie Yang, Zhilin Law Firm

Complying with the new Personal Information Protection Law

By Michael Gu and Charles Xiang, AnJie Law Firm

Corporate criminal compliance in new data security environment

By Ekin Zeng and Chen Yitao, AllBright Law Offices

Testing the wind

Law firms stress the importance of compliance and risk management for reshaping business

Compliance anxiety

In-house leaders reveal how to keep up with tectonic regulatory shifts

China’s draft data protection law creates new risks

By Chen Yuxuan and Tian Chenguang, Yuanhe Partners

MOST READ ON VANTAGE ASIA

Automotive Industry IP Trends

IP strategies in the auto sector

By Pravin Anand and Safir Anand, Anand and Anand

Repeal consumer protection disguised as tax provision

By Mukesh Butani, Shankey Agrawal, and Lopamudra Mahapatra, BMR Legal

Correspondents

video

Ensuring liquidation preference to protect investor rights

By Parag Bhide and Mitali Kshatriya, Bharucha & Partners
video

Literal or liberal interpretation in extending arbitration

By Sudeshna Guha Roy and Ayush Chaturvedi, Bharucha and Partners
China’s export control system

China’s export control system and tips for compliance

By Qiu Mengyun and Han Xiaoxi, AllBright Law Offices
video

Arbitrator still in place despite unilaterally adjusting fees

By Sneha Jaisingh and Zashank Mehta, Bharucha & Partners

Join our mailing list for legal news and alerts

Sign up